PRIVACY POLICY

  • 1

    General information

    TIPPIA DESIGN, S.L., a company with registered address in Bilbao, Calle Jose Maria Escuza, nº4, piso 5 and C.P. 48013, with Spanish Tax Identification Number B95762464 (“MIMMËKO") is the owner of the website hosted under the domain name www.mimmeko.com (The "Web Site").

    This Privacy Policy applies only to the Web Site, defined as all pages and sub-pages included therein, and MIMMËKO does not assume any responsibility for the different privacy and personal data protection policies which may be contained on web pages that can be accessed via hyperlinks located on this Web Site which are not directly managed by MIMMËKO.

    This policy has been prepared in full compliance with applicable laws on personal data protection, i.e., inter alia, the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act 15/1999 of December 13, (the “LOPD”) and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, containing the LOPD implementing regulations.

  • 2

    Collection of personal data

    In accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act and its implementing regulations, MIMMËKO hereby informs users that the data provided through the Web Site will be incorporated into an automated file duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, under the responsibility of MIMMËKO. Said data will be processed in order to manage the relationships with the users of the Web Site. This personal data may also be processed in order to generate user profiles and to send, by electronic, postal or telephone means (including SMS alerts, or other similar means of messaging) personalized business information that may be of interest on products or related services offered by MIMMËKO as long as they have previously consented, and participate in satisfaction surveys.

    The personal data collected through the Website will not be passed on to any third party, except in specific cases where such transfer is pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act and can only be accessed by staff of MIMMËKO, as well as third parties who provide services to MIMMËKO related to the above purposes.

    The users must notify MIMMËKO of any changes that occur in the data, and shall in each case be responsible for the accuracy of the data provided from time to time. MIMMËKO shall exercise all due care to verify the accuracy of the said data, and reserves the right, if applicable and without prejudice to any other actions to which it may be entitled, not to register or deregister users who have provided false or incomplete information. This prior verification does not imply any assumption by MIMMËKO of any liability for damages arising from false or inaccurate data supplied, for which only the user shall be liable.

    MIMMËKO guarantees that the legally required security levels to protect personal data have been adopted and that all technical, organizational and personnel means and measures at its disposal have been implemented to ensure the confidentiality, completeness and accuracy of the information and to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data.

  • 3

    User rights

    Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to the following address: Calle Jose Maria Escuza, Nª4, piso 5, CP 48013 Bilbao. Such notice shall be duly signed and accompanied by a copy of the interested party’s ID, and marked with the reference "Privacy Policy". Such rights may also be exercised by phone, email or fax, available in the “[●]” section of our Website.

  • 4

    Use of cookies

    The Website uses cookies to provide certain services and functions, as well as to help users improve their online experience. You can find more information in our Cookies Policy.

  • 5

    Amendments

    MIMMËKO reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable law in force from time to time. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about how we process and protect the personal data provided.